Skip to content
4xSports
  • Dream11 Predictions
  • Today Toss Prediction
  • Cricket Pitch Report
  • Today Match Prediciton
  • Write for us
4xSports
Telegram Instagram Whatsapp
LATEST NEWS:
CSK Hardik Pandya Trade Still Possible? 3 Big IPL 2027 Hurdles • Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026 Schedule and Live Telecast Details • India Probable Squad for Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026 • Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026: Date, Venue and Where to Watch • PKL 13 Auction Date 2026: Latest Update and Starting Date • CSK Hardik Pandya Trade Still Possible? 3 Big IPL 2027 Hurdles • Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026 Schedule and Live Telecast Details • India Probable Squad for Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026 • Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026: Date, Venue and Where to Watch • PKL 13 Auction Date 2026: Latest Update and Starting Date •
Cricket

Most Runs And Most Wickets In Women’s International Cricket

4xSportsBy 4xSportsOctober 17, 2026No Comments8 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email WhatsApp
Women's Cricket Records: A cricket equipment editorial still-life representing runs and wickets by format — AI-assisted editorial illustration.
AI-assisted editorial illustration. Not an archival or match-day photograph.

Women’s international records make sense only when the format is named. A Test gives a player a different number of innings and overs from an ODI. A T20I gives fewer deliveries and a much faster career cycle. This page therefore keeps batting and bowling separate across Women’s Tests, ODIs and T20Is.

The tables below are all-time career lists where the retrieved source is complete. Retired players remain eligible. “Matches” means matches in that format. “Average” is the batting average shown by the source. “Best figures” means the best bowling innings figures, such as 7/6. The T20I sections are explicitly dated retrieval snapshots, not a fully current 17 October 2026 top ten. This is not a combined leaderboard.

Key Takeaways
– Mithali Raj leads the retrieved Women’s ODI batting table with 7,805 runs.
– Jhulan Goswami leads the retrieved Women’s ODI bowling table with 255 wickets.
– Jan Brittin and Mary Duggan lead the Women’s Test run and wicket lists in the checked tables.
– Women’s T20I batting needs a careful date label: the complete ESPNcricinfo table available here ends on 27 December 2024, while ICC reported Smriti Mandhana as the leader on 20 September 2026.
– Do not add Test, ODI and T20I totals together. The opportunities are not comparable.

In This Guide

  • Jump To A Format And Record
  • How To Read These Tables
  • Women’s Test Batting Records
  • Women’s Test Bowling Records
  • Women’s ODI Batting Records
  • Women’s ODI Bowling Records
  • Women’s T20I Batting Snapshot
  • Women’s T20I Bowling Snapshot
  • What The Leading Records Tell Us
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Source And Maintenance Note

Jump To A Format And Record

  • Women’s Test batting
  • Women’s Test bowling
  • Women’s ODI batting
  • Women’s ODI bowling
  • Women’s T20I batting snapshot
  • Women’s T20I bowling snapshot
  • Player context
  • FAQs

How To Read These Tables

ESPNcricinfo is the main statistical source for the six tables. The Association of Cricket Statisticians and Historians (ACS) was used to resolve player names in the historical Test bowling table and to cross-check identity and order. ACS is an older snapshot, so it does not replace newer ESPNcricinfo totals.

The date beside each table matters. The page was checked on 17 October 2026, but a table can contain an older latest match. That is especially important for T20Is. The Women’s T20I batting page available in the checked extract stops at Women T20I #2168 on 27 December 2024. It must not be read as a current 17 October 2026 top ten.

Ties are kept as separate sequential rows. That is why the ODI bowling table has 11 names: Sana Mir and Ayabonga Khaka share the final listed wicket total. Missing values are not zero.

Women’s Test Batting Records

Most Career Runs In Women’s Tests

Cutoff: ESPNcricinfo table checked 17 October 2026; latest displayed recent match, Women Test #153, July 2026.

No.PlayerCountryMatchesRunsAverage
1Jan BrittinEngland271,93549.61
2Charlotte EdwardsEngland231,67644.10
3Rachael Heyhoe-FlintEngland221,59445.54
4Deborah HockleyNew Zealand191,30152.04
5Carole HodgesEngland181,16440.13
6Shubhangi AgarwalIndia131,11050.45
7Enid BakewellEngland121,07859.88
8Sarah TaylorEngland151,03041.20
9Mary Ellis MaclaganEngland141,00741.95
10Ellyse PerryAustralia151,00659.17

England’s early and regular Test participation explains its strong presence. Ellyse Perry’s place shows how a modern player can still enter a list built across generations.

Women’s Test Bowling Records

Most Career Wickets In Women’s Tests

Cutoff: ESPNcricinfo table checked 17 October 2026; latest displayed recent match, Women Test #153, July 2026. Names cross-checked with ACS.

No.PlayerCountryMatchesWicketsBest figures
1Mary DugganEngland17777/6
2Enid Ruth WilsonAustralia11687/7
3Diana EduljiIndia20636/64
4Mary Ellis MaclaganEngland14607/10
5Shubhangi KulkarniIndia19606/99
6Cathryn FitzpatrickAustralia13605/29
7Rhoda ThompsonAustralia16575/33
8Jackie LordNew Zealand15556/119
9Katherine Sciver-BruntEngland14516/69
10Enid BakewellEngland12507/61

The Test bowling list reflects a small schedule and long matches. Mary Duggan’s 7/6 remains a striking single-innings mark beside her career lead.

Women’s ODI Batting Records

Most Career Runs In Women’s ODIs

Cutoff: ESPNcricinfo table checked 17 October 2026; latest displayed recent match, Women ODI #1563, September 2026.

No.PlayerCountryMatchesRunsAverage
1Mithali RajIndia2327,80550.68
2Stafanie TaylorWest Indies1796,33943.71
3Charlotte EdwardsEngland1915,99238.16
4Suzie BatesNew Zealand1845,98237.86
5Laura WolvaardtSouth Africa1285,69551.30
6Smriti MandhanaIndia1205,41147.88
7Belinda ClarkAustralia1184,84447.49
8Karen RoltonAustralia1414,81448.14
9Tammy BeaumontEngland1404,73840.49
10Amy SatterthwaiteNew Zealand1454,63938.33

Mithali Raj’s record is a volume record built on unusual longevity: 232 ODIs and 7,805 runs. The average adds context. Raj did not lead only because she played more; her 50.68 average is strong, while Laura Wolvaardt’s 51.30 is higher across a shorter career at this cutoff.

Horizontal bar chart comparing the top ten Women’s ODI career run totals, with Mithali Raj first on 7,805 runs.
Women’s ODI career runs: top ten in the checked ESPNcricinfo table.

Chart source: ESPNcricinfo’s Women’s ODI career-runs table. It uses the same ten rows above and the same 17 October 2026 checked date.

See the 4xSports guide to the top women players.

Women’s ODI Bowling Records

Most Career Wickets In Women’s ODIs

Cutoff: ESPNcricinfo table checked 17 October 2026; latest displayed recent match, Women ODI #1570, October 2026.

No.PlayerCountryMatchesWicketsBest figures
1Jhulan GoswamiIndia2042556/31
2Shabnim IsmailSouth Africa1271916/10
3Marizanne KappSouth Africa1621815/20
4Cathryn FitzpatrickAustralia1091805/14
5Anisa MohammedWest Indies1411807/14
6Katherine Sciver-BruntEngland1411705/18
7Ellyse PerryAustralia1681667/22
8Deepti SharmaIndia1241666/20
9Stafanie TaylorWest Indies1761574/17
10Sana MirPakistan1201515/32
11Ayabonga KhakaSouth Africa1211516/56

Goswami’s 255 wickets put her clearly ahead in the ODI list. The tied totals are worth keeping visible. Forcing a single tenth row would hide Khaka’s equal record and make the table less honest. Deepti Sharma’s presence in both the current-era bowling conversation and India’s wider records story shows how formats can overlap without being merged.

Women’s T20I Batting Snapshot

Complete Career-Runs Snapshot Through 27 December 2024

Checked 17 October 2026; complete ESPNcricinfo retrieval snapshot through Women T20I #2168 on 27 December 2024. This is not a current 17 October 2026 leaderboard.

No.PlayerCountryMatchesRunsAverage
1Suzie BatesNew Zealand1714,58429.38
2Smriti MandhanaIndia1483,76129.38
3Harmanpreet KaurIndia1783,58929.17
4Stafanie TaylorWest Indies1253,42635.31
5Meg LanningAustralia1323,40536.61
6Sophie DevineNew Zealand1433,39128.25
7Chamari AthapaththuSri Lanka1433,37124.97
8Danni Wyatt-HodgeEngland1673,12123.64
9Alyssa HealyAustralia1623,05425.45
10Beth MooneyAustralia1063,00239.50

This table is included because it is the most recent complete, internally consistent extract available in the research package. It is deliberately dated. It should not be used to answer “who leads today?” without a new full-table pull.

There is a confirmed newer leader context. ICC reported on 20 September 2026 that Smriti Mandhana passed Bates with 4,788 T20I runs during the Asian Games semi-final. That report gives the top five totals but does not provide a complete top ten with the matches and averages required for this table. The honest answer is therefore two-part: the dated complete table above is a retrieval snapshot, while Mandhana is the latest ICC-reported leader.

Women’s T20I Bowling Snapshot

Career-Wickets Snapshot With Latest Displayed Match Through February 2026

Cutoff: ESPNcricinfo career table checked 17 October 2026; latest displayed recent match, Women T20I #2676, February 2026. Later matches may be absent.

No.PlayerCountryMatchesWicketsBest figures
1Deepti SharmaIndia1361534/10
2Megan SchuttAustralia1231515/15
3Thipatcha PutthawongThailand941455/6
4Henriette IshimweRwanda1171445/6
5Nida DarPakistan1601445/21
6Sophie EcclestoneEngland1011424/18
7Consolata AwekoUganda1151394/6
8Onanong KamchomphuThailand1261365/18
9Nattakan BoochathamThailand1161265/5
10Ellyse PerryAustralia1711264/12

Deepti Sharma’s lead here is based on the retrieved table, not a promise that the ranking stayed unchanged after February 2026. ESPNcricinfo’s 31 December 2025 analysis recorded Sharma becoming the leading T20I wicket-taker at 152 wickets in 133 matches. The later retrieved table displays 153 wickets in 136 matches. Those are useful milestones, but neither removes the need for a fresh post-February 2026 full-table check.

What The Leading Records Tell Us

Compare records within a format, not between formats. Raj’s 7,805 ODI runs and Goswami’s 255 ODI wickets describe sustained 50-over careers. The T20I lists move faster because active players can play many matches in a short period.

Country patterns are historical context, not a national ranking. England’s Test presence reflects early participation. India has the ODI batting and bowling leaders here. Australia, South Africa and New Zealand have several long-career ODI names, while Taylor leads West Indies representation. Opportunities were not equal across eras.

Mithali Raj and Jhulan Goswami also show why a records page benefits from player context. Both retired from international cricket in 2022, yet their ODI marks remain the reference point in the checked tables. Mandhana and Deepti represent the changing T20I record race, but their numbers require more frequent updates than historical Test totals.

See the 4xSports Cricket World Cup winners list.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who Has The Most Runs In Women’s ODI Cricket?

Mithali Raj leads the checked ESPNcricinfo Women’s ODI batting table with 7,805 runs in 232 matches. The table was checked on 17 October 2026, with the latest displayed recent match at Women ODI #1563 in September 2026.

Who Has Taken The Most Wickets In Women’s ODI Cricket?

Jhulan Goswami leads the checked ESPNcricinfo Women’s ODI bowling table with 255 wickets in 204 matches. Shabnim Ismail is second with 191 wickets.

Who Leads Women’s Test Career Records?

Jan Brittin leads the retrieved Women’s Test batting table with 1,935 runs. Mary Duggan leads the retrieved Test bowling table with 77 wickets. Both tables were checked on 17 October 2026 and use the Women Test #153 data line as the latest displayed recent match.

Are The Women’s T20I Records Current On 17 October 2026?

Not fully. The complete T20I batting extract ends on 27 December 2024 and is labelled as a retrieval snapshot. ICC’s 20 September 2026 report says Smriti Mandhana led the format with 4,788 runs. The retrieved T20I bowling table reaches February 2026, so it also needs a fresh update for a fully current ranking.

Why Are Test, ODI And T20I Totals Not Combined?

The formats provide different numbers of innings, overs, match lengths and career opportunities. Adding them together would reward availability and format mix rather than compare like with like. Separate tables are more useful and more honest.

Source And Maintenance Note

The statistical tables use ESPNcricinfo records pages. Historical bowling identities were cross-checked with the Association of Cricket Statisticians and Historians. ICC’s 20 September 2026 milestone report supplies the newer T20I batting leader context. External URLs remain in the private research ledger; public body links stay within 4xSports.

Review this page every three months and after major international series. The next update should begin with a fresh, same-source Women’s T20I batting top ten that includes matches and averages, followed by a post-February 2026 T20I bowling check.

4xSports
  • Website

At 4xSports, We bring you the latest sports news, dream11 predictions, and betting tips for cricket, football, kabaddi, and basketball. Let's dive into the game together!

Related Posts

India vs Sri Lanka December 2026: 6 Big Questions Before The Series

October 19, 2026

10 Greatest Run Chases In Men’s ODI World Cup History

October 17, 2026

10 Greatest Run Chases In ODI Cricket History

October 17, 2026

Top Women Cricketers In The World: Best Current Players Ranked

October 17, 2026
Add A Comment
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

News

  • CSK Hardik Pandya Trade Still Possible? 3 Big IPL 2027 Hurdles
  • Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026 Schedule and Live Telecast Details
  • India Probable Squad for Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026

Dream11 Predictions

  • UAE vs NED Dream11 Prediction Today Match 140th ODI: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – ICC Cricket World Cup League Two 2023–27, 2026
  • AFG vs ZIM Dream11 Prediction Today Match Final: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – ODI Tri-Nation Series In UAE, 2026
  • AJM vs SHA Dream11 Prediction Today Match 9th T20: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – Emirates D20, 2026

Dream11 Prediciton

Dream11 Predictions

UAE vs NED Dream11 Prediction Today Match 140th ODI: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – ICC Cricket World Cup League Two 2023–27, 2026

By 4xsports NewsOctober 22, 2026

UAE vs NED Dream11 Prediction for the 140th ODI. Read current form, ICC Academy Dubai pitch evidence, probable XIs and six pre-toss fantasy teams.

Dream11 Predictions

AFG vs ZIM Dream11 Prediction Today Match Final: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – ODI Tri-Nation Series In UAE, 2026

By 4xsports NewsOctober 22, 2026

AFG vs ZIM Dream11 Prediction for the ODI Tri-Nation Series final in Sharjah. Includes updated form, probable XIs, pitch evidence and six conditional teams.

Dream11 Predictions

AJM vs SHA Dream11 Prediction Today Match 9th T20: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – Emirates D20, 2026

By 4xsports NewsOctober 22, 2026

AJM vs SHA Dream11 Prediction for the 9th T20 of Emirates D20 2026. Read current form, the visible venue conflict, conditional pitch evidence, probable XIs and six scenario teams.

Dream11 Predictions

ABD vs EMB Dream11 Prediction Today Match 10th T20: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – Emirates D20, 2026

By 4xsports NewsOctober 22, 2026

ABD vs EMB Dream11 Prediction for the 10th T20. Read recent form, probable XIs and six pre-toss teams. Venue and start time need a final check.

4xsports
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest YouTube Tumblr WhatsApp
  • About us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Correction Policy
© 2026 4xSports

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.