Skip to content
4xSports
  • Dream11 Predictions
  • Today Toss Prediction
  • Cricket Pitch Report
  • Today Match Prediciton
  • Write for us
4xSports
Telegram Instagram Whatsapp
LATEST NEWS:
Ishan Kishan Ruled Out Of 2nd T20I: Will Vaibhav Play? • CSK Hardik Pandya Trade Still Possible? 3 Big IPL 2027 Hurdles • Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026 Schedule and Live Telecast Details • India Probable Squad for Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026 • Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026: Date, Venue and Where to Watch • Ishan Kishan Ruled Out Of 2nd T20I: Will Vaibhav Play? • CSK Hardik Pandya Trade Still Possible? 3 Big IPL 2027 Hurdles • Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026 Schedule and Live Telecast Details • India Probable Squad for Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026 • Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026: Date, Venue and Where to Watch •
Cricket

Most Dismissals By A Wicketkeeper In International Cricket

4xSportsBy 4xSportsOctober 16, 2026No Comments8 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email WhatsApp
AI-assisted editorial illustration for the most dismissals by wicketkeeper in international cricket guide, featuring Mark Boucher, Adam Gilchrist and MS Dhoni.
4xSports AI-assisted editorial illustration. Not a photograph of a particular match. International wicketkeeping dismissals are separated into catches and stumpings.

Wicketkeeper dismissals are the catches and stumpings credited to the designated keeper, not every catch a player took while standing elsewhere in the field. This guide compares the most dismissals by wicketkeeper in international cricket. On that basis, Mark Boucher remains the international leader at 998 dismissals across Tests, ODIs and T20Is. This guide uses representative-team internationals only. Franchise matches are excluded, and active-player totals are stated at the 16 October 2026 research cutoff.

In This Guide

  • Who Has The Most Dismissals In International Cricket?
  • Most Dismissals By Wicketkeeper In International Cricket: Top 10
  • Most Dismissals By A Wicketkeeper In Test Cricket
  • Most Dismissals By A Wicketkeeper In ODI Cricket
  • Most Dismissals By A Wicketkeeper In T20I Cricket
  • Most Catches Vs Most Stumpings By Wicketkeepers
  • Best Wicketkeepers By Dismissals Per Match
  • Mark Boucher’s Wicketkeeping Record In Context
  • Frequently Asked Questions

Key Takeaways
– Mark Boucher leads the combined table with 998 designated-wicketkeeper dismissals.
– Adam Gilchrist is second on 905, while MS Dhoni is the leading stumper with 195 stumpings.
– The tables separate catches, stumpings and matches so that keeper work is not confused with ordinary fielding.

Original 4xSports Logo

Most Wicketkeeper Dismissals In International Cricket

A format-by-format look at designated-wicketkeeper catches and stumpings through 16 October 2026.

Mark Boucher, leader of the most dismissals by wicketkeeper in international cricket table — authentic archive profile portrait.
Archive profile portrait. ESPNcricinfo player profile

Combined Leader

998

Mark Boucher’s completed international wicketkeeping dismissals: 952 catches and 46 stumpings.

ODI Leader

482

Kumar Sangakkara’s Guinness-record ODI wicketkeeper dismissals at retirement in 2015.

Stumping Leader

195

MS Dhoni’s combined international stumpings, the highest in the cited records.

Men’s international Tests, ODIs and T20Is; franchise leagues excluded.

Archive Profile: Mark Boucher / ESPNcricinfo.

Who Has The Most Dismissals In International Cricket?

Mark Boucher has the highest completed international total: 998 dismissals, made up of 952 catches and 46 stumpings. His career covered South Africa and representative sides recognised in the international record set, including Africa XI. The total is a finished career figure, not a current-player estimate.

The often-quoted Guinness World Records entry is dated 24 April 2012. It records Boucher’s 998 dismissals and identifies the catches and stumpings separately. That historical date matters: it is a record certification date, not a claim that Boucher continued playing afterward. Boucher’s last international match was in 2012.

For context, the official record pages also list Boucher at 555 Test dismissals, including 532 catches and 23 stumpings. His ODI total was 424, with 402 catches and 22 stumpings. The combined figure is therefore consistent with the format tables once his T20I work is included. It is not the same as adding every catch he took as a fielder.

Most Dismissals By Wicketkeeper In International Cricket: Top 10

The main ranking below combines designated-keeper figures from Tests, ODIs and T20Is. “Career Matches” means full international career matches from the player record pages. The format tables below use their own source-table match field, which is kept separate from this career count.

No.WicketkeeperCountryCareer MatchesCatchesStumpingsTotal Dismissals
1Mark BoucherSouth Africa46795246998
2Adam GilchristAustralia39681392905
3MS DhoniIndia538634195829
4Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka594539139678
5Ian HealyAustralia28756068628
6Quinton de KockSouth Africa32353348581
7Jos ButtlerEngland36945962521
8Jackie DujonWest Indies24644826474
9Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh398371101472
10Brad HaddinAustralia18343219451

The table shows why a simple “most catches” list is not enough. Sangakkara, Healy and de Kock are close to the leaders in catches, while Dhoni’s stumping total adds a different kind of value.

For more context on the batting records around these players, see most runs in international cricket and most wickets in international cricket.

Most Dismissals By A Wicketkeeper In Test Cricket

Boucher leads the Test list with 555 dismissals in 147 keeper matches. Gilchrist is second with 416, despite playing 96 Tests. The difference reflects both career length and the number of chances created by each bowling attack.

No.WicketkeeperCountryMatchesCatchesStumpingsTotal Dismissals
1Mark BoucherSouth Africa14753223555
2Adam GilchristAustralia9637937416
3Ian HealyAustralia11936629395
4Rod MarshAustralia9634312355
5MS DhoniIndia9025638294
6Jackie DujonWest Indies792655270
7Brad HaddinAustralia662628270
8Alan KnottEngland9525019269
9BJ WatlingNew Zealand672578265
10Matt PriorEngland7924313256

Test cricket gives keepers more time behind the stumps, but it also makes comparisons sensitive to match length, bowling style and the number of innings played. A keeper who stood behind a strong pace attack could collect many edges. Another could add more stumpings when spinners operated for long periods.

Most Dismissals By A Wicketkeeper In ODI Cricket

Kumar Sangakkara leads the ODI table with 482 dismissals. The ACS table lists 384 keeper catches and 98 stumpings. His separate non-keeper catches are not included in that total. A historical Guinness entry allocates the same 482 total as 383 catches and 99 stumpings; this article uses the ACS split consistently in the format leaderboard.

No.WicketkeeperCountryMatchesCatchesStumpingsTotal Dismissals
1Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka36038498482
2Adam GilchristAustralia28241755472
3MS DhoniIndia350321123444
4Mark BoucherSouth Africa29440222424
5Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh25924156297
6Moin KhanPakistan21121473287
7Jos ButtlerEngland19723839277
8Brendon McCullumNew Zealand18522715242
9Ian HealyAustralia16819439233
10Quinton de KockSouth Africa16321418232

The ODI list highlights the contrast between Gilchrist’s catching volume and Dhoni’s stumping record. Sangakkara’s 98 stumpings in the ACS table are also a major part of his lead. Older tables can differ when they report keeper innings, keeper matches or full career matches, so read the column label with the table.

Most Dismissals By A Wicketkeeper In T20I Cricket

Quinton de Kock leads the T20I table in the checked T20I table with 117 dismissals. Jos Buttler is second on 113. T20Is provide fewer overs and often fewer wicketkeeping chances per match, so the list rewards players who have combined long international careers with regular selection as the keeper.

No.WicketkeeperCountryMatchesCatchesStumpingsTotal Dismissals
1Quinton de KockSouth Africa1089819117
2Jos ButtlerEngland1359122113
3Didier NdikubwimanaRwanda110821799
4MS DhoniIndia98573491
5Irfan KarimKenya64642690
6Scott EdwardsNetherlands85691180
7Zane GreenNamibia8162870
8Ahmad RamdoniIndonesia84601070
9Matthew CrossScotland87491665
10Litton DasBangladesh63501565

Active players can move quickly in this table. A new match may alter both the ranking and the matches-per-dismissal comparison. That is why this page gives a clear cutoff instead of presenting a live figure as permanent.

Most Catches Vs Most Stumpings By Wicketkeepers

A catch usually comes from an edge or a glove. A stumping is completed when the keeper removes the bails while the batter is out of the crease and has not completed a run. Both count as keeper dismissals, but they depend on different match situations.

International Catches Leaderboard Among The Leading Ten Keepers

No.WicketkeeperCountryCatchesTotal Dismissals
1Mark BoucherSouth Africa952998
2Adam GilchristAustralia813905
3MS DhoniIndia634829
4Ian HealyAustralia560628
5Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka539678
6Quinton de KockSouth Africa533581
7Jos ButtlerEngland459521
8Jackie DujonWest Indies448474
9Brad HaddinAustralia432451
10Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh371472

International Stumpings Leaderboard Among The Leading Ten Keepers

No.WicketkeeperCountryStumpingsTotal Dismissals
1MS DhoniIndia195829
2Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka139678
3Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh101472
4Adam GilchristAustralia92905
5Ian HealyAustralia68628
6Jos ButtlerEngland62521
7Quinton de KockSouth Africa48581
8Mark BoucherSouth Africa46998
9Jackie DujonWest Indies26474
10Brad HaddinAustralia19451

These two comparisons use the ten keepers in the combined-dismissals table, rather than claiming to list every global catching or stumping leader. They also show why totals should not be described as a complete measure of keeping quality. The opportunity to stump depends on the bowler, the pitch and the batter’s movement. Catches depend heavily on edges, pace and the keeper’s position.

Best Wicketkeepers By Dismissals Per Match

Dismissals per match are useful as a compact comparison, but they need careful limits. Here, the calculation is total designated-keeper dismissals divided by designated-keeper matches in the same source table. It is not a career rating and it does not measure runs saved, dropped chances or technical quality.

The Test source’s specialist rate table places Adam Gilchrist at about 4.33 dismissals per keeper match, ahead of Alex Carey at about 4.20 and Brad Haddin at about 4.09 among the listed careers. Gilchrist’s rate is a product of both his high dismissal count and his 96 Tests. A rate can be distorted by a short career, a particular bowling attack or a period with unusually favourable conditions.

Use three views together: completed dismissals for volume, catches and stumpings for role detail, and rate for opportunity-adjusted context. No one number proves that a keeper was the best.

Mark Boucher’s Wicketkeeping Record In Context

Boucher’s record is difficult to challenge because it combines elite Test longevity with a substantial ODI career. His 555 Test dismissals remain the biggest part of the total. He also finished with 424 ODI dismissals and 998 across the three international formats.

The Guinness 998 figure should be described as a historical benchmark. It is not a current “999” or “1,000” claim, and it should not be silently updated by adding catches from unrelated representative matches. The complete career total must stay within the chosen representative-team scope. The record tables used here include recognised international and representative appearances, while franchise leagues remain outside the calculation.

Boucher shows why the fields matter. His 952 catches are keeper catches in the record tables, not every ball he caught while fielding elsewhere. The same rule applies to every player here.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who Has The Most Dismissals In International Cricket?

Mark Boucher leads the combined Test, ODI and T20I table with 998 designated-wicketkeeper dismissals: 952 catches and 46 stumpings.

How Many Dismissals Did Mark Boucher Record?

Boucher recorded 998 international wicketkeeping dismissals. His Test total was 555, with 532 catches and 23 stumpings.

Who Has The Most Test Dismissals By A Wicketkeeper?

Mark Boucher leads the Test list with 555 dismissals. Adam Gilchrist is second with 416.

Which Wicketkeeper Has The Most ODI Dismissals?

Kumar Sangakkara leads the ODI list with 482 dismissals. The ACS table separates his total into 384 catches and 98 stumpings.

Are Catches And Stumpings Both Included?

Yes. A wicketkeeper dismissal is the total of designated-keeper catches and stumpings. The tables show the two components separately.

Are IPL Dismissals Included In International Records?

No. IPL and other franchise-league dismissals are excluded. This page covers Tests, ODIs, T20Is and the representative-team scope used by the cited record tables.

What Is The Difference Between A Keeper Catch And An Outfielder’s Catch?

A keeper catch is credited when the player is the designated wicketkeeper for that dismissal. A catch taken while fielding elsewhere is a fielding catch and is not added to the keeper-dismissal total.

For another records comparison, see most centuries in international cricket and highest individual score in cricket.

4xSports
  • Website

At 4xSports, We bring you the latest sports news, dream11 predictions, and betting tips for cricket, football, kabaddi, and basketball. Let's dive into the game together!

Related Posts

Finn Allen At Hagley Oval: T20I Stats Before IND Vs NZ

October 23, 2026

Vaibhav Suryavanshi At Hagley Oval: T20I Stats Before IND Vs NZ

October 23, 2026

Tim Seifert At Hagley Oval: T20I Stats Before IND Vs NZ

October 23, 2026

Shreyas Iyer At Hagley Oval: T20I Stats Before IND Vs NZ

October 23, 2026
Add A Comment
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

News

  • Ishan Kishan Ruled Out Of 2nd T20I: Will Vaibhav Play?
  • CSK Hardik Pandya Trade Still Possible? 3 Big IPL 2027 Hurdles
  • Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship 2026 Schedule and Live Telecast Details

Dream11 Predictions

  • UAE vs NED Dream11 Prediction Today Match 140th ODI: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – ICC Cricket World Cup League Two 2023–27, 2026
  • PAK vs ENG Dream11 Prediction Today Match 4th ODI: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026
  • IND W vs ZIM W Dream11 Prediction Today Match 2nd ODI: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – Zimbabwe Women Tour Of India, 2026

Dream11 Prediciton

Dream11 Predictions

UAE vs NED Dream11 Prediction Today Match 140th ODI: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – ICC Cricket World Cup League Two 2023–27, 2026

By 4xsports NewsOctober 24, 2026

UAE vs NED Dream11 Prediction for the 140th ODI. Read current form, ICC Academy Dubai pitch evidence, probable XIs and six pre-toss fantasy teams.

Dream11 Predictions

PAK vs ENG Dream11 Prediction Today Match 4th ODI: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – Pakistan ODI Tri-Series, 2026

By Suryakant DadheechOctober 24, 2026

PAK vs ENG 4th ODI Dream11 guide with current form, Lahore pitch evidence, probable XIs, six provisional teams and qualified captain choices.

Dream11 Predictions

IND W vs ZIM W Dream11 Prediction Today Match 2nd ODI: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – Zimbabwe Women Tour Of India, 2026

By Suryakant DadheechOctober 24, 2026

India Women meet Zimbabwe Women in the second ODI at Kotambi. Read the latest squads, pitch evidence, form, provisional teams and captain choices.

Dream11 Predictions

AFG vs ZIM Dream11 Prediction Today Match 1st T20I: Playing XI, Pitch Report, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Dream11 Team Captain And Vice-Captain Choices – Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe In UAE, 2026

By Suryakant DadheechOctober 23, 2026

AFG vs ZIM Dream11 Prediction for the 1st T20I in Sharjah. See recent T20 form, pitch evidence, probable XIs and six conditional teams.

4xsports
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest YouTube Tumblr WhatsApp
  • About us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Correction Policy
© 2026 4xSports

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.